Bidirectional Loss, Length, Testers 27400 Series

A Bidirectional Optical Loss Test set (OLTS) with optional length measurement that's perfect for medium to ultra-high fiber count loss & length testing. A pair of compact instruments set new standards of productivity, accuracy, and ease of use.

Each fiber needs just one test hook-up and one key press for a complete bidirectional loss, length test, The same test method is used for for both single-mode and multimode fiber, eliminating administration, training, and test errors. Testing is accurate and can take only 5 seconds, direct onto flexible standards-compliant Tier 1 certification reports. The Visitester option lights up the far end of the fiber to be tested, or on some models a separate VFL is provided.

Both instruments display length as well as bi-directional loss and optical return loss each end, in real time, with no need to specify master/slave instruments. A single instrument can also be used as a stand-alone light source & power meter, VFL, or tone generator / detector. 

  • 25% of the size / weight, 7x the battery life of competitors 
  • SM, MM, quad & other wavelengths
  • Bidirectional Autotest loss, ORL & length testing on one fiber
  • Real time Pass / Fail display
  • 8,000 fiber memory and USB key file dump
  • KITS™ reporting software
  • Autotest optical power meter, >25 λ, 1 % accuracy
  • Traceable reports: source stability & λ, meter cal & linearity
  • 80 hr alkaline battery life
  • 3 Year warranty and calibration cycle
  • EF compliant multimode sources

Please enquire for other configurations to match your needs.



General KI 27400 Handheld Two-Way Loss / Length Test Set specifications

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock tab.

Accuracy (meter) 1 % (0.06 dB)
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Resolution (meter) 0.01 dB
Polarization sensitivity (meter) < 0.05 dB (typical)
Autotest 1-way: compatible with other KI23400 & KI27400 models / 2-way: compatible with identical model only
Tone detection (meter) 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
Software KITS (free download)
Power Battery / External power via USB
Battery life Laser/LED source: 80 hours (typical) in Autotest, Power Meter: 1000 hours (typical)
Battery type 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
Auto off Selectable
Display 74 mm x 55 mm high contrast LCD
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
Memory For 8,000 fibers / Unlimited on USB
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
Unit weight 0.42 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT046

SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
USD $15.73 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT076

Hybrid LC Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.
USD $47.69 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT040

Hybrid ST Connector Adaptor OPT040

ST
USD $18.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT149

Canvas Pouch for KI2000 Series Instruments OPT149

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
USD $35.50 In stock Add to Enquiry
USB Cable (Micro)

USB Cable (Micro)

(POA)
User Manual Booklet

Instrument User Manual

(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT051

Hybrid FC Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.
USD $18.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT081

Hybrid Universal 2.5 mm Connector Adaptor OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm. Also fits Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only
USD $87.52 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT084

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $132.61 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT085

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $152.81 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT080

Hybrid MU Connector Adaptor OPT080

MU
USD $112.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT072

Hybrid LC / F3000 Connector Adaptor OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.
USD $222.88 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor OPT060

E2000
USD $58.54 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060G

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor Green OPT060G

E2000, green
USD $59.26 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT071

Hybrid LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Connector Adaptor OPT071

LSA / DIN47256
USD $38.88 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT077

Hybrid POF Multi-Connector Adaptor OPT077

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.
USD $216.41 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT078

Hybrid HFBR Connector Adaptor OPT078

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors
USD $110.39 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT082

Hybrid SMA Connector Adaptor OPT082

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.
USD $100.68 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).
USD $393.99 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.
USD $264.64 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI27424-GE 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm, Ge
Made in Australia

MMF SMF

USD $5775.66
Add to Enquiry
KI27424-GE-APC 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm APC, Ge
Made in Australia

MMF SMF

USD $5778.74
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI27424LV-GE-APC 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm VisiTester APC, Ge

MMF SMF

POA
KI27403LV-GE Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm, Ge
Made in Australia

MMF VFL

USD $4125.29
Add to Enquiry
KI27422-INGAAS 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs
Made in Australia

SMF

USD $4674.97
Add to Enquiry
KI27422-INGAAS-APC 1310-1550 nm APC, InGaAs
Made in Australia

SMF

USD $4677.42
Add to Enquiry
KI27410-INGAAS-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm APC, InGaAs
Made in Australia

WDM SMF

USD $5142.51
Add to Enquiry
KI27410LV-INGAAS-APC Length VisiTester, 1310-1550-1625 nm APC, InGaAs
Made in Australia

WDM SMF VFL

USD $5693.28
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI27416LV-INGAAS-APC Length VFL,1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser APC, InGaAs
Made in Australia

WDM SMF PON VFL

USD $5779.35
Add to Enquiry

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.


Not sure?

Fill out our quote request form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.

Related info: How to choose an optical detector - Application Note