Multimode Two-Way Loss Length Test Set KI27403LV-InGaAs

A Two-Way Optical Loss Test set (OLTS) that's perfect for medium to ultra high fiber count loss & length testing applications on multimode fiber at 850 / 1330nm. A pair of these compact instruments set new standards of productivity, accuracy and ease of use. The 650 nm VFL VisiTester feature mixes a VFL in with the test signal during Autotest. It operates as a stand-alone VFL, or gives positive visual identification of a fiber to be connected during loss testing.

Each fiber needs just one test hook-up and one key press for a complete bidirectional loss and length test, eliminating administration, training and test errors. Testing is accurate and can take only 5 seconds, direct onto flexible standards-compliant Tier 1 certification reports.

A pair of instruments both display length & bi-directional loss, in real time, with no need to specify master/slave instruments. A single instrument can also be used as a stand-alone light source & power meter, VFL, or tone generator / detector. 

  • 25% of the size / weight, 7x the battery life of competitors 
  • Bidirectional Autotest loss & length testing on one fiber
  • Real time Pass / Fail display
  • 8,000 fiber memory and USB key file dump
  • KITS™ reporting software
  • Autotest optical power meter, >25 λ, 1 % accuracy
  • Traceable reports: source stability & λ, meter cal & linearity
  • 80 hr alkaline battery life
  • 3 Year warranty and calibration cycle
  • EF compliant multimode sources

*EAR99 restricted product 



KI27403LV-INGAAS specifications

Modulated output (source) 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
Output wavelength (source) 850-1300 nm LED, VisiTester
Output power (source) -27 dBm ±1 dB @ 62.5 µm
Adjust output power (source) Fixed
Stability over temperature (source) 0.35 dB
Short term stability for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm up, ORL < -25 dB (source) 0.01 dB
Wavelength drift (source) 0.4 nm per °C (typical)
Mode controlled (source) 50/125µm compliant: IEC 61280-4-1 {Ed.1.0}, TIA 526-14A & TIA TSB-178
Reconnection repeatability @ 95% confidence (source) 0.05 dB
Length range (2-way Autotest only) 4.5 dB @ 62.5 µm
Length accuracy (2-way Autotest only) 0.01% ± 4 meters
Length resolutions 1 meter (0.000~9.999 Km), 10 meters (10.00~99.99 Km), 100 meters (100.0~127.9 Km)
Loss range (2-way Autotest) 24 dB @ 62.5 µm
Loss repeatability & loss linearity (2-way Autotest) 0.06 dB
Loss range (1-way Autotest) 24 dB @ 62.5 µm
Loss repeatability & loss linearity (1-way Autotest) 0.06 dB
VisiTester wavelength 650 ± 5 nm
VisiTester power 0 dBm ± 1 dB @ SMF
VisiTester laser safety Class 1, IEC60825-2
VisiTester blink rate (manual) CW or 2 Hz

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 27400 Handheld Two-Way Loss / Length Test Set specifications

Detector type (meter) InGaAs
Response wavelength (meter) 600 ~ 1700 nm
Calibration wavelengths (meter) 780, 820, 850, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
Power range (meter) +10 ~ -60 dBm (780 ~ 980, 1590 ~ 1650 nm) / +10 ~ -70 dBm (1270 ~ 1650 nm)
Accuracy (meter) 1 % (0.06 dB)
Mid-range linearity (meter) 0.04 dB (typical)
Total uncertainty (meter) 0.3 dB (max)
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity (meter) Up to -50 dBm
Resolution (meter) 0.01 dB
Polarization sensitivity (meter) < 0.05 dB (typical)
Tone detection (meter) 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
Autotest 1-way: compatible with other KI23400 & KI27400 models / 2-way: compatible with identical model only
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
Software KITS (free download)
Power Battery / External power via USB
Battery life Laser/LED source: 80 hours (typical) in Autotest, Power Meter: 1000 hours (typical)
Battery type 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
Auto off Selectable
Display 74 mm x 55 mm high contrast LCD
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
Memory For 8,000 fibers / Unlimited on USB
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
Unit weight 0.42 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years

In the box

OPT701

Mandrel Wrap Filters, 50 & 62.5 um OPT701

25 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, 50 u core. 20 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, x 62.5 u core. FOTP-50 Method A
USD $33.05 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT046

SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
USD $15.73 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT076

Hybrid LC Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.
USD $47.69 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT040

Hybrid ST Connector Adaptor OPT040

ST
USD $18.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT149

Canvas Pouch for KI2000 Series Instruments OPT149

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
USD $35.50 In stock Add to Enquiry
USB Cable (Micro)

USB Cable (Micro)

(POA)
User Manual Booklet

Instrument User Manual

(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT051

Hybrid FC Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.
USD $18.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT081

Hybrid Universal 2.5 mm Connector Adaptor OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm. Also fits Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only
USD $87.52 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT084

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $132.61 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT085

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $152.81 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT080

Hybrid MU Connector Adaptor OPT080

MU
USD $112.48 Add to Enquiry
OPT072

Hybrid LC / F3000 Connector Adaptor OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.
USD $222.88 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor OPT060

E2000
USD $58.54 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060G

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor Green OPT060G

E2000, green
USD $59.26 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT071

Hybrid LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Connector Adaptor OPT071

LSA / DIN47256
USD $38.88 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT077

Hybrid POF Multi-Connector Adaptor OPT077

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.
USD $216.41 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT078

Hybrid HFBR Connector Adaptor OPT078

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors
USD $110.39 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT082

Hybrid SMA Connector Adaptor OPT082

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.
USD $100.68 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).
USD $393.99 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.
USD $264.64 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...