Plastic optical fiber (POF, PCS, HCS, PMMI)

Test equipment for 1 mm plastic optical fiber, hard-clad silica fiber or polymer-clad silica fiber (POF, PCS & HCS). Bare plastic fiber, and many connector types supported.

Kingfisher testers support POF connector styles: Bare fiber, HFBR duplex/simplex/latching/non-latching (4516, 4531, 4521, Versatile Link, Broadcom, Avago etc), SMA (Sercos I & II), ST, SC, Toslink/SPDIF/mini-Toslink and others.


KI 6300 Pen Visual Fault Locator

  • Pen-sized universal laser VFL 1mW
  • Eye safe class 1 laser
  • LC / 1.25 mm universal adapter option
Suited for VFL   PON   MPO   POF/PCS   SMF   MMF  

KI 6610 FiberSafe Microscope

  • Microscope for inspection of SM, MM, MPO and POF networks
  • Best quality, image & eye safety
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
  • Many helpful features

 

OPT684 FiberSafe Microscope Digital Image Capture Option

1.3 Mpixel camera with USB connection. For all models of FiberSafe Microscope. This unit requires MS Windows to install the drivers.

KI-UBENCH

POF air-gap collimator assembly useful to place bulk optics devices, sensors or samples into plastic optical fiber light path.

Suited for POF/PCS  

Hybrid Adaptor Series

  • Sources, attenuators, OLTS
  • Most power meters except XL series
  • G2 connector
  • Useful to make test adapter leads

Not sure?

Typical applications for POF (Plastic Optical Fiber) include short distance, low data rate links in:

  • Industrial LAN networks & machine control
  • Sensors
  • Audio, AV & entertainment
  • Computers
  • Automotive & vehicle
  • Aerospace
  • Wearables